INCOSE Fellows are individuals with significant verifiable contributions to the art and practice of Systems Engineering in industry, government or academia. This award recognizes practitioners from government and industry applying knowledge and contributing to the practice of systems engineering in designing and acquiring systems, researchers developing new knowledge, pushing the theory forward, and teachers disseminating knowledge and developing the next generation of successful systems engineers.

The INCOSE Fellows along with their year of selection and citation are shown below.

INCOSE Fellows

Year Recipient Award Citation

2023

Tom McDermott

for consistently researching, developing and applying systems engineering tools to many different domains, and for advancing the use of systems thinking tools in systems engineering practice

2023

Eun Suk Suh

for contribution to system architecture design research and practice across academia and industry

2023

Kerry J. Lunney

for technical and programmatic leadership on large-scale defense programs that resulted in high impact outcomes

2022

Claude BARON

for advancing Systems Engineering in Europe through innovative research and education

2022

Jon Holt

for leading the implementation and for sustained effort in support of Model-Based Systems Engineering

2022

Ariela Sofer

for significant contributions to Systems Engineering education and advancing the recognition of Systems Engineering in academia

2022

Ricardo Valerdi

for advancing theory and practice of cost estimation and measurement in Systems Engineering

2022

David Rousseau

for advancing the theoretical foundations of Systems Engineering through systems philosophy and systems science research

2021

Eberhard "E.K.A." Gill

for contributions to space systems engineering research and education.

2021

Neil G. Siegel

For significant contributions to the methodology and practice of developing and validating the performance of large-scale, complex military systems.

2021

Guy-André BOY

For globally advancing Human-Systems Integration as a core part of systems engineering in industry and academia.

2021

Ram D. Sriram

For advancing theory, practice, and computational tools for design of complex engineered systems.

2021

Daniel A. DeLaurentis

for outstanding contributions to modeling and simulation methodology and to design theory for systems of systems and complex aerospace vehicles.

2020

Ad J. Sparrius

for advancing Systems Engineering practice, principles, and education in South Africa.

2020

Gan Wang, ESEP, Fellow

For advancing the state of the practices in Systems Engineering design reuse and engineering cost estimation methodologies.

2020

Duncan H. Kemp

For leadership in embedding new Systems Engineering practices across multiple sectors, notably in Capability/Mission Engineering and System Safety.

2020

Gerrit "G." Muller

For connecting Systems Engineering practice and theory, through teaching, research, and facilitating exchange of knowledge and experiences between practitioners and researchers.

2019

David A. Long

For advancing the state of systems engineering practice through methods, processes and tools, especially in support of Model Based Systems Engineering.

2019

Paul D. Nielsen

For the application of sound systems engineering to nationally significant defense and intelligence programs and for senior leadership in applying and advancing system engineering in government R&D organizations.

2018

Michael W. "Mike" Sievers, Ph.D.

For advancing the state-of-the-art and state-of-the practice of Model-Based Systems Engineering with specific emphasis on resilient systems and system-of-systems

2018

Charles S. Wasson INCOSE Fellow and Certified

For authoring and communicating concepts, principles, and practices that have advanced the state of systems engineering practice

2018

Jon P. Wade

For leading research focused on accelerating the acquisition of Systems Engineering experience with real world considerations

2017

Judith Dahmann, PhD

For innovation and leadership in evolving and promulgating the practice of systems of systems engineering.

2017

William D. "Bill" Schindel

For strengthening the foundations of MBSE, defining S* Patterns, and developing and applying industry-specific system patterns across multiple industries.

2017

Ronald R. Luman

For significant contributions to advancement of systems thinking in fields ranging from homeland security to major military development programs, providing guidance to the U.S. Government, the military services, the intelligence community, and academia.

2017

Michael J. Ryan

For contributions to the development of systems engineering practice, and propagating it through education and application.

2016

Bob Kenley

for advancing the application of analytic methods and statistical modeling techniques in systems design and analysis.

2016

Fredrick A. "Rick" Steiner

For creative and industry-leading work in developing SysML and for demonstrating its value through its application to successful real-world projects.

2015

Clifford A. "Cliff" Whitcomb

For significant contributions in teaching, research and curriculum innovation especially as applied to defense systems.

2015

Bohdan W. "Bo" Oppenheim, PhD

for fundamental contributions to the field of Lean Systems Engineering and Lean Management.

2015

Peter Brook

For innovation in enterprise systems engineering, and education on coping with complexity.

2015

Ernst Fricke

For fundamental contributions to the theory of Systems Engineering, particularly in the area of Design for Changeability.

2014

Duane Hybertson

for significant contributions working towards bringing together systems science theory and system engineering practice.

2014

Rick Dove

For devising and conveying a viable framework for design of agile, robust, change proficient systems.

2014

Daniel KROB

for contributions to systems engineering education and training.

2013

Eileen P. Arnold, INCOSE Fellow, ESEP

for leadership in the establishment of the credential for expert systems engineering and for contributions that influenced the evolution and practice of systems engineering in industry.

2013

Garry J. Roedler

for contributions and leadership in developing systems engineering processes, measurement, and international standards.

2013

Michael C. "Mike" Pennotti

for developing, implementing and evolving an innovative systems engineering graduate program.

2013

Patrick Godfrey

for innovations in the management of complex systems through integration of "soft" and "hard" systems approaches in practice, education and research.

2012

Stephen C. Cook

For leadership in the development of systems engineering education and application in Australia.

2012

Olivier L. "Oli" de Weck

For contributions to the theory, methods, and practice of designing complex systems through research and education.

2011

Regina M. Griego, PhD

For the development, application, and dissemination of model-based requirements elicitation, and business modeling technique.

2011

Dov "Dubi" Dori

For innovative contributions to the theory and practice of model-based systems engineering through research and education.

2011

Chandru Mirchandani

for outstanding contributions to the theory and practice of systems engineering as a practitioner and educator.

2011

Gerard H. "Jerry" Fisher

For proactively promulgating systems engineering practice both as exemplar and as facilitator of practitioner development.

2010

Eric C. Honour

for research contributions addressing the value of systems engineering

2010

Avigdor Zonnenshain

for advancing systems engineering practice, principles, research and activities within Israel and the worldwide community

2010

Edmund H. Conrow

for research and practice associated with risk management, and cost, performance, and schedule trade methods

2010

Sung K. "Luke" Min

for outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of South Korean defense systems R&D, project management, systems engineering, and R&D policy planning

2009

LeanWeng B. Yeoh

for contributions and achievements through technology, leadership and teaching systems engineering

2009

Marilee J. Wheaton

for contributions to systems engineering for space systems in the areas of engineering economics, resource estimating and engineering education

2009

Hillary G. Sillitto

for contributions to the practice, teaching and understanding of complex systems engineering in industry and government

2009

Gregory S. "Greg" Parnell

for important contributions in education and practice for the formulation and execution of trade studies that maximize stakeholder involvement and impact

2009

Arthur B. "Art" Pyster

for contributing to the practice of systems engineering through implementation, research, and education

2009

Yoshiaki Ohkami

for outstanding contributions and achievements in the field of space strategic systems engineering

2008

Harold W. "Bud" Lawson

for contributions to the systems engineering of computer-based systems, international standards and systems thinking

2008

Ronald S. "Ron" Carson

for developing and introducing advanced requirements theory and methodologies in an industrial setting

2008

Cihan H. Dagli

for contributions in teaching and enhancing the practice of systems engineering in academia and industry

2008

John Boardman

for creating innovative practices and tools that educate and enable systems engineering practitioners

2008

John R. Clymer

for conceiving, engineering and demonstrating modeling and simulation tools for the design of context sensitive systems

2008

F. Stan "Stan" Settles

for contributions in teaching and gaining acceptance of systems engineering in academia, industry and government

2007

Daniel Hastings

for contributions to engineering education and to systems architecting theories and methods especially as applied to space systems.

2007

Keith W. Hipel

for significant systems engineering research contributions, especially in the application areas of environmental resources management and sustainable development

2007

Derek K. Hitchins

for evolving the practice of systems engineering toward world-wide application

2006

Stuart Arnold

for contributions to the standards and processes of system engineering

2006

Joseph E. "Joe" Kasser

for contributions to system engineering as a practitioner and educator

2006

Eduard Igenbergs

for the teaching and mentoring of future systems engineers

2006

Kevin Forsberg

for systems engineering integration insight and leadership in teaching

2006

Fei-Yue Wang

for innovations to the theory and application of intelligent and complex systems

2006

William B. "Bill" Rouse

for systems engineering research and management contributions, especially those involving human and organizational factors

2006

Sarah A. Sheard

for the clarification of problem characteristics, process definition, and associated frameworks

2006

Howard Eisner

for systems engineering management contributions in industry and academia, especially in the leadership of technical organizations

2006

Don P. Clausing

for contributions to the theory and practice of commercial system engineering

2005

Harry E. Crisp

for providing Systems Engineering leadership and insight for the U.S. Navy

2005

Richard B. "Dick" Wray

for seminal contributions to software and system engineering practices and standards

2005

James E. "Jim" Long

for significant contributions to the development of system engineering tools, and use of system engineering in the Intelligence Community

2005

Azad M. Madni

for outstanding contribution to the fields of Cognitive Architectures and Modeling and Simulation

2005

Ralf Hartmann

for innovative space system design, and the development of space systems process standards

2004

Scott Jackson

for writing the seminal text on the application of systems engineering to commercial aircraft and for leadership and teaching in systems engineering

2004

Alexander H. Levis

for embedding systems engineering into the management of complex programs, for research on architectures and for advancing systems engineering education

2004

Sanford A. "Sandy" Friedenthal

for advancing object-oriented systems engineering methods, and for expanding the UML

2004

Alexander Kossiakoff

for the direction of significant research and development programs an for technical contributions to systems engineering and engineering students

2004

William W. "Bill" Schoening

for innovative application of systems engineering and for concise and effective communication of complex systems engineering concepts

2003

Dorothy McKinney

for contributions to software and systems engineering leadership, management and education

2003

Stanley I. "Stan" Weiss

for systems engineering contributions within industry and government with innovative extension into academia

2003

Erik W. Aslaksen

for fundamental contributions to systems engineering knowledge through practice and education.

2003

Jack Ring

for promoting and teaching systems engineering with innovative and provocative challenges based on extensive scholarship

2003

Richard M. "Rich" Harwell

for contributions in instituting and communicating applied knowledge of systems engineering in industry

2002

Dinesh Verma

for seamless creation and dissemination of Systems Engineering knowledge simultaneously through research, education, and practice

2002

Donna H. Rhodes

for leadership in the practice and implementation of Systems Engineering with connections to research and education

2002

William F. "Bill" Mackey

for blending Systems Engineering with principles and practices of jurisprudence and business

2001

Heinz Stoewer

for contributions to systems engineering design, planning and management especially as applied to space systems

2001

David W. "Dave" Oliver

for scholarly contributions to the theory, standards and practice of systems engineering based on models and objects

2001

Dennis M. Buede

for contributions to decision analysis and modeling for the engineering design of systems

2001

Jerome G. "Jerry" Lake

for contributions to the rigor and standards for systems engineering processes

2001

Jeffrey O. "Jeff" Grady

for contributions to professional education for industrial practitioners and for establishing the role of INCOSE as a teaching organization

2001

Mark W. Maier

for advancing the state of the art in systems architecting

2000

Yacov Y. Haimes

for contributions to systems engineering theory and practice in risk assessment and management

2000

William H. "Bill" McCumber Jr.

for contributions as a quintessential industrial leader, especially in education and training of practicing systems engineers

2000

Barry Boehm

for contributions to the principles and practice of software systems engineering

2000

Eberhardt Rechtin

for technical direction and management of large systems engineering projects and for contributions to the field of systems architecting

2000

Brian Mar

for influencing the development of systems engineering as a discipline and a profession and for educating engineers about systems

1999

John R. Velman

for leadership in the management and promotion of systems engineering processes

1999

Elliot I. Axelband

for definitive contributions to the management of systems engineering processes

1999

Wolter J. "Wolt" Fabrycky

for contributions as a remarkable systems engineering scholar, author and teacher; and as a university administrator

1998

George Friedman

for contributions toward the unification of systems engineering processes

1998

Terry A. Bahill, PhD

for helping to identify the systems engineering process and promoting systems engineering research and education

1998

Benjamin S. "Ben" Blanchard

for contributions in systems engineering from a life-cycle perspective with emphasis on reliability, maintainability, and life-cycle cost

1998

Wayne A. Wymore

for pioneering systems engineering education and research on the theory of systems engineering

1998

James N. Martin

for contributions as an author and a teacher, and for leadership in the development of process, methods, and tools

1998

Richard J. Stevens

for advancement of the state of the art, practice and tools of systems engineering

1998

Andrew P. "Andy" Sage

for seminal contributions as a systems engineering scholar, editor, author, and educator; and as a university administrator

Contact Us